You are here

GBMS Theme 5: Harmonic Analysis

Date: 19 - 22 Aug 2015

Venue: Western Gateway Building, UCC

Organizers

  • Spyridon Dendrinos (University College Cork)
  • Eugen Zimmermann (University College Cork)

Speakers Include (*=TBC)

  • Jonathan Bennett (Birmingham)
  • Anthony Carbery (Edinburgh)
  • Michael Christ (Berkeley)
  • Anthony Dooley (Bath)
  • Taryn Flock (Birmingham)
  • Allan Greenleaf (Rochester)
  • Philip Gressman (Pennsylvania)
  • Jonathan Hickman (Edinburgh)
  • Marina Iliopoulou (Birmingham)
  • Victor Lie (Purdue)
  • Neil Lyall (Georgia-Athens)
  • Alessio Martini (Birmingham)
  • Mariusz Mirek (Bonn)
  • Detlef Müller (Kiel)
  • Keith Rogers (ICMAT Madrid)
  • James Wright (Edinburgh)

This theme is partially funded by the German Research Foundation (DFG) grant "Problems in Euclidean harmonic analysis related to the geometry of curves and surfaces", DE 1517/2-1.

All lectures take place in the Western Gateway Building, Room G.01, except for Professor Greenleaf's and Professor Christ's lectures which take place in Room 1.07.

Schedule

Wednesday 19/08/2015        

   10:30 - 11:30    Detlef Mueller                   Necessary and suffiecient conditions for L^p spectral multiplier on 2-step groups
   11:30 - 12:30    Taryn Flock                       Regularity of the Brascamp-Lieb Constant
   14:00 - 15:00    Antony Dooley                 Orbital Convolution Theory on Lie Groups and Symmetric Spaces
   15:00 - 16:00    James Wright                   Harmonic Analysis over local fields: Part I                                   

 
Thursday 20/08/2015      

   09:00 - 10:00     Allan Greenleaf               Restricted linear convolution inequalities
   10:30 - 11:30     Jonathan Hickmann        Harmonic Analysis over local fields: Part II
   11:30 - 12:30     Neil Lyall                         Embedding simplices in sets of positive upper density
   14:00 - 15:00     Keith Rogers                  Uniqueness for the Calderon problem with Lipschitz conductivities
   15:00 - 16:00     Anthony Carbery             The Nonlinear Loomis-Whitney inequality
 

Friday 21/08/2015

   10:30 - 11:30     Allesio Martini                  L^p functional calculus for the Kohn Laplacian on forms on complex spheres
   11:30 - 12:30     Philip Gressman              Geometric Convolutions and Fourier Restriction beyond curves and hypersurfaces
   14:00 - 15:00     Jonathan Bennett           Subdyadic Littlewood-Paley theory and applications
   15:00 - 16:00     Mariusz Mirek                  l^p(\Z^d)-boundedness for discrete operators of Radon type: maximal and variational estimates
   16:30 - 17:30     Michael Christ                 On the fine structure of the Fourier Transform and additive combinatorics     

Saturday 22/08/2015 

   10:30 - 11:30     Marina Iliopoulou           Kakeya-type questions and the polynomial method
   11:30 - 12:30     Victor Lie                        Extremizers for the 2D Kakeya Problem
 

For the abstracts of the talks we refer to the PDF file Theme 5 - Titles and Abstracts.pdf

 Learn more about the George Boole 200 programme at: www.georgeboole.com