You are here

ICLP 2015 Schedule

Download the CP and ICLP 2015 programme.


Monday August 31st

  Workshops  
9:00am - 10:00am Workshop on Probabilistic Logic Programming (PLP 2015)
G.04
Workshop on Answer Set Programming and Other Computing Paradigms (ASPOCP 2015)
G.03
International Workshop on Argumentation and Logic Programming (ArgLP 2015)
G.18
Constraint Based Methods in Bioinformatics (WCB 2015) (shared with CP)
G.08
Doctoral Consortium
G.16
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00pm Workshop on Probabilistic Logic Programming (PLP 2015)
G.04
Workshop on Answer Set Programming and Other Computing Paradigms (ASPOCP 2015)
G.03
International Workshop on Argumentation and Logic Programming (ArgLP 2015)
G.18
Constraint Based Methods in Bioinformatics (WCB 2015) (shared with CP)
G.08
Doctoral Consortium
G.16
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Break
1:30pm - 3:00pm Workshop on Probabilistic Logic Programming (PLP 2015)
G.04
Workshop on Answer Set Programming and Other Computing Paradigms (ASPOCP 2015)
G.03
International Workshop on User-Oriented Logic Programming (IULP 2015)
G.18
  Doctoral Consortium
G.16
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 5:30pm Workshop on Probabilistic Logic Programming (PLP 2015)
G.04
Workshop on Answer Set Programming and Other Computing Paradigms (ASPOCP 2015)
G.03
International Workshop on User-Oriented Logic Programming (IULP 2015)
G.18
  Doctoral Consortium
G.16
5:30pm - 6:00pm Industrial Modelling Competition
G.05
7:00pm DP Dinner

 


Tuesday September 1st

8:45am - 9:00am Welcome
G.05
9:00am - 10:00am

Invited talk: Industrial Success Stories of ASP and CP:  What's still open? (joint with CP'15)

Gerhard Friedrich, Institute of Applied Informatics, Universität Klagenfurt, Austria

This invited talk is sponsored by the European Coordinating Committee for Artificial Intelligence (ECCAI).

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00am

Best Papers (Joint with CP'15)

G.05
Projection, Consistency, and George Boole
John Hooker
 
On computing Minimal Independent Support and its applications to sampling and counting
Alexander Ivrii, Sharad Malik, Kuldeep S.  Meel and Moshe Vardi
 
Complexity and Compilation of GZ-Aggregates in Answer Set Programming
Mario Alviano and Nicola Leone
12:00am - 1:30pm Lunch Break
1:45am - 3:00pm

Program Analysis & CLP

G.05
Proving Correctness of Imperative Programs by Linearizing Constrained Horn Clauses
Emanuele De Angelis, Fabio Fioravanti, Alberto Pettorossi and Maurizio Proietti
 
Horn Clauses as an Intermediate Representation for Program Analysis and Transformation
Graeme Gange, Jorge A Navas, Peter Schachte, Harald Sondergaard and Peter J. Stuckey
 
Adding Partial Functions to Constraint Logic Programming with Sets
Maximiliano Cristià, Gianfranco Rossi and Claudia Frydman
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 5:10pm The future publication of ICLP proceedings
G.05
5:15pm - 6:15pm Invited tutorial: A brief guided tour along the borders of Logic Programming with Description Logics
Francesca Lisi, Dipartimento di Informatica and Centro Interdipartimentale di Logica e Applicazioni, Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro", Italy

G.05
6:30pm - 8:00pm Welcome Reception
Aula Maxima

 


Wednesday September 2nd

9:00am - 10:00am

Invited talk: Using and Developing Declarative Languages for Machine Learning and Data Mining

Luc De Raedt, Department of Computer Science, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

1.07
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00am

Technical Communications

1.07
Parallel Bottom-Up Evaluation of Logic Programs: DeALS on Shared-Memory Multicore Machines
Mohan Yang, Alexander Shkapsky and Carlo Zaniolo
 
Grid Mind: Prolog-Based Simulation Environment for Future Energy Grids
Jan Rosecky, Filip Prochazka and Barbora Buhnova
 
On Type-directed Generation of Lambda Terms
Paul Tarau
 
Answer Set Application Programming: a Case Study on Tetris
Peter Sch¸ller and Antonius Weinzierl
 
Soundness of Coinduction via Structural Resolution
Patricia Johann and Ekaterina Komendantskaya
 
Debugging ASP using ILP
Tingting Li, Marina De Vos, Julian Padget, Ken Satoh and Tina Balke
 
Learning Probabilistic Action Models from Interpretation Transitions
David MartÌnez, Tony Ribeiro, Katsumi Inoue, Guillem Aleny‡ and Carme Torras
 
Logic Programming for Cellular Automata
Marcus Vˆlker and Katsumi Inoue
 
Relating Concrete Argumentation Formalisms and Abstract Argumentation
Michael Maher
 
CHR Exhaustive Execution - Revisited
Ahmed Elsawy, Amira Zaki and Slim Abdennadher
 
A logical approach to working with biological databases
Nicos Angelopoulos and Georgios Giamas
 
An abductive framework for Datalog+/- ontologies
Marco Gavanelli, Evelina Lamma, Fabrizio Riguzzi, Elena Bellodi, Riccardo Zese and Giuseppe Cota
 
Formal Methods for Answer Set Programming (best ICLP Doctoral Consortium contribution)
Amelia Harrison
12:00am - 1:30pm Lunch Break (with posters)

ALP EC Meeting

1:45am - 3:00pm

Tabling and LP compilation

G.05
Tabling as a Library with Delimited Control
Benoit Desouter, Marko van Dooren and Tom Schrijvers
 
Planning as Tabled Logic Programming
Neng-Fa Zhou, Roman Bartak and Agostino Dovier
 
Knowledge Compilation of Logic Programs Using Approximation Fixpoint Theory
Bart Bogaerts and Guy Van den Broeck
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 5:10pm Evaluation

G.05
Abstract Gringo
Martin Gebser, Amelia Harrison, Roland Kaminski, Vladimir Lifschitz and Torsten Schaub
 
Rewriting recursive aggregates in answer set programming: back to monotonicity
Mario Alviano, Wolfgang Faber and Martin Gebser
 
Fuzzy Answer Set Computation via Satisfiability Modulo Theories
Mario Alviano and Rafael Peñaloza
 
An Infinitary Encoding of Temporal Equilibrium Logic
Pedro Cabalar, Martín Diéguez and Concepcion Vidal
5:15pm - 6:15pm Invited tutorial: Abstract Solvers for Answer Set Programming
Marco Maratea, Universita' degli Studi di Genova, Italy

G.05
6:30pm ALP Meeting
G.05
7:45pm - 9:45pm LP/CP Programming Contest
G.08

 


Thursday September 3rd

9:00am - 10:00am

Invited talk: (Probabilistic) Description Logics

Evelina Lamma, University of Ferrara, Italy

1.07
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00am

Test of time awards: 1995, 2005

G.05
12:00am - 1:30pm Lunch Break
1:45am - 3:00pm

Foundations

G.05
Dual-normal Logic Programs - the Forgotten Class
Johannes Klaus Fichte, Miroslaw Truszczynski and Stefan Woltran
 
A Denotational Semantics for Equilibrium Logic
Felicidad Aguado, Pedro Cabalar, David Pearce, Gilberto Pérez and Concepcion Vidal
 
Semantics of templates in a compositional framework for building logics
Ingmar Dasseville, Matthias van der Hallen, Marc Denecker and Gerda Janssens
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 4:30pm Invited tutorial: Datalog+/-: A New Family of Languages for Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
Thomas Lukasiewicz, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, UK

G.05
4:30pm - 5:10pm Teaching Computer Science and Declarative Programming in Schools and Universities
Chaired by Manuel Hermenegildo

G.05
6:00pm Banquet
Ballymaloe

 


Friday September 4th

9:00am - 10:00am

Invited tutorial: Tutorial on analysis and verification of imperative programs through CLP

John Gallagher, Roskilde University, Denmark and IMDEA Software Institute, Spain

G.05
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:00am

Technical Communications

G.05
Logic Programming and Bisimulation
Agostino Dovier
 
Expressing and Supporting Efficiently Greedy Algorithms as Locally Stratified Logic Programs
Carlo Zaniolo
 
Towards a Generic Interface to Integrate CLP and Tabled Execution
Joaquin Arias Herrero and Manuel Carro
 
Thread-Aware Logic Programming For Data-Driven Parallel Programs
Flavio Cruz, Ricardo Rocha and Seth Goldstein
 
Parallel Execution of the ASP Computation - an Investigation on GPUs
Andrea Formisano, Flavio Vella, Agostino Dovier and Enrico Pontelli
 
Stable Models of Markov Logic Networks
Joohyung Lee, Yunsong Meng and Yi Wang
 
Abstract Answer Set Solvers for Cautious Reasoning
Remi Brochenin and Marco Maratea
 
On Structural Analysis of Non-Ground Answer-Set Programs
Benjamin Kiesl, Peter Sch¸ller and Hans Tompits
 
Unifying Justifications and Debugging for Answer-Set Programs
Joao Moura, Anastasia Analyti and Carlos Viegas Dam·sio
 
Automated Reasoning about XACML 3.Delegation Using Answer Set Programming
Joohyung Lee, Yi Wang and Yu Zhang
 
A logic-based approach to understanding lone-actor terrorism
Dalal Alrajeh and Paul Gill
12:00am - 1:30pm Lunch Break (with posters)
1:45am - 3:00pm

LP and Program Execution

G.05
Concolic Testing in Logic Programming
Fred Mesnard, Étienne Payet and German Vidal
 
Practical Run-time Checking via Unobtrusive Property Caching
Nataliia Stulova, Jose F. Morales and Manuel V. Hermenegildo
 
A Logic Programming Approach to Predict Effective Compiler Settings for Embedded Software
Craig Blackmore, Oliver Ray and Kerstin Eder
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 5:10pm Applications

G.05
Improved Answer-Set Programming Encodings for Abstract Argumentation
Sarah Alice Gaggl, Norbert Manthey, Alessandro Ronca, Johannes Peter Wallner and Stefan Woltran
 
Optimizing Phylogenetic Supertrees using Answer Set Programming
Laura Koponen, Emilia Oikarinen, Tomi Janhunen and Laura Säilä
 
Taming Primary Key Violations to Query Large Inconsistent Data via ASP
Marco Manna, Francesco Ricca and Giorgio Terracina
 
Learning Weak Constraints in Answer Set Programming
Mark Law, Alessandra Russo and Krysia Broda

 


Saturday September 5th

9:30am - 6:00pm CSPlib sprint
2.26